Restaurant Brands International Inc. announces election of directors

Press Release

Restaurant Brands International Inc. today announced the results of the vote on the election of directors at its Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders held on June 7, 2018.

The total number of eligible votes represented in person or by proxy at the meeting was 395,969,357 representing 84.83% of all eligible votes.

RBI’s proxy circular provided for twelve nominees to the Board of Directors. The twelve individuals nominated by the Board of Directors for election as directors of RBI were elected, each to hold office until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until their respective successors are elected or appointed. Each nominee was an incumbent director.

The votes cast with respect to each nominee were as follows:

Director NomineeVotes For%Votes Withheld%
Alexandre Behring362,831,26095.11%18,672,6384.89%
Marc Caira380,131,73199.64%1,372,1670.36%
João M. Castro-Neves381,290,67199.94%213,2270.06%
Martin E. Franklin374,861,12298.26%6,642,7771.74%
Paul J. Fribourg373,235,36397.83%8,268,5362.17%
Neil Golden380,707,09799.79%796,8010.21%
Ali Hedayat375,269,95998.37%6,233,9391.63%
Golnar Khosrowshahi381,265,94199.94%237,9570.06%
Daniel S. Schwartz380,465,45499.73%1,038,4450.27%
Carlos Alberto Sicupira370,699,38697.17%10,804,5132.83%
Roberto Moses Thompson Motta378,562,75199.23%2,941,1480.77%
Alexandre Van Damme372,042,05097.52%9,461,8492.48%

Final voting results on all matters at the Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders will be filed with Canadian and U.S. securities regulators.

About Restaurant Brands International Inc.

Restaurant Brands International Inc. is one of the world’s largest quick service restaurant companies with more than $30 billion in system-wide sales and over 24,000 restaurants in more than 100 countries and U.S. territories. RBI owns three of the world’s most prominent and iconic quick service restaurant brands — Tim Hortons, Burger King and Popeyes. These independently operated brands have been serving their respective guests, franchisees and communities for over 40 years. To learn more about RBI, please visit the company’s website at www.rbi.com.

Source: Restaurant Brands International Inc.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *